A Resolution For Dora And (Unconnected) The Carpenter Family of Bullitt County, Kentucky

June 16, 2016 in Allied Families, Brick Walls, Find A Grave, Solving Puzzels

I was finally able to convince the lady on Find A Grave that she had the wrong Dora married to Edward Lewis Dalton.  Or maybe I just wore her down.  Either way, Dora Matilda Cain Dalton is connected to her correct people.  That’s a relief.  It’s frustrating when you know you’re right but someone keeps insisting you’re wrong.  Still, while frustrating, it was fascinating following Edward Dalton’s family.  I haven’t deleted the tree I made for him yet; the thrill of solving that puzzle is still too fresh.

What I’m doing is going through the list of all people in my Ancestry tree page by page to tie up loose ends.  As you can probably tell by Dora’s maiden name, I have worked my way up to the “C”s, and today I am working on the Samuel Carpenter family.  Samuel is related to me through my Bowling family.  There is a faint possibility my Bowlings are related to Pocahontas, but I’ll probably never know for sure.  Two cousins I work with on our shared genealogy have told me we are related to her, but I’m not convinced.  One of the cousins is all about finding connections to famous or historically important people.  That cousin is young, or seems to be, and doesn’t yet understand that who you are connected to genetically doesn’t increase your status as a human being.  I did tell her that “our” people, the ones I’ve been finding, were poor, blue collar people who worked as farmers, laborers and coal miners.  One side of the family was poor and proper, the other side was racy and naughty, full of black sheep and ladies of the evening.  Those people are much more fascinating to me than any celebrity or member of a royal family.  Their stories are complicated and filled with drama and they keep me entertained.

But I digress.  Back to Samuel Carpenter.  He was born to Greenberry Carpenter and Mary E Bowling, the niece of my 4th great-grandmother.  Samuel married a woman named Nora and together they had two children; a daughter, Nellie, and a son, Lemmon Ewing.  I’m delving more deeply into Samuel’s life because of his son, Lemmon, which is a wonderful coincidence as my maiden name is Lemon.  I’m sure (or pretty sure) that this Lemmon for whom Lemmon Ewing Carpenter was named (and I haven’t figured out how he got the name Lemmon) is not related to my own Lemon family.  But I love the coincidences in genealogy, don’t you?

Samuel Carpenter moved out of Indiana, where he was born, married Nora (whose last name is yet to be known), and moved to Bullitt County, Kentucky.  The family is found there in 1900.  In 1910, they’re living in Jefferson County, Kentucky, where Mary Bowling Carpenter died in 1912, then he died in Bullitt County in 1918.

I found the Find A Graves memorials for both Lemmon and his sister, Nellie.  Lemmon was a minister and has an extensive biography written on his memorial.  I was very excited to see that Nellie is mentioned in this biography as it proved my tingling geni-senses correct: I found Nellie Carpenter living and working as a cook in Ablileen, Texas, in 1920.  Then she disappeared.  I assumed, correctly it turns out, that she had married.  I was sure it was her and I was proved correct when I first found Lemmon living there as well in 1920 with a wife, Birdie, and then found Lemmon’s FAG memorial which stated that his sister, Nellie, had followed him West.  This also gave the name of Nellie’s husband, Ben M. Taylor.  Nellie did indeed follow her brother as both Lemmon and his family and Nellie and hers were living in Oklahoma in 1930.  Nellie’s buried in Texas, but she didn’t die there that I can find because if she had, I’d have been able to find her death certificate and it’s not there.  She probably died in Oklahoma or somewhere between Oklahoma and Texas.

Lemmon Carpenter’s memorial also says that his mother, Nora, died when the children were very young and his father remarried.  But here’s the funny part…I just found what I believe to be Samuel and Nora’s marriage record, and if correct, Nora was not the mother of Lemmon and Nellie.  S.S. Carpenter and Nora Clark married in Louisville, Kentucky on 11 Nov 1896.  Nellie was born in Kentucky in 1889, and Lemmon was born in Kentucky in 1892.  Nora was not their mother.  And as Samuel’s death certificate has him listed as married at the time of his death, he was probably still married to Nora, and then remarried, maybe in Texas, as I can’t find any trace of her in census records after 1910.  I wonder who the mother was of Lemmon and Nellie?  Sure wish I could find Nellie’s death certificate.  Being older than Lemmon, she may have had memories of her birth mother that Lemmon did not.

Another mystery to solve!  And all because I’m going through my Ancestry tree list of people page by page.  🙂